Regionals Winners
CONGRATULATIONS to our members of Huron’s Business Professionals of America Chapter! Christy Garrett, Jonathan Cook, Allison Andres, Melissa Gordon, and 66 members of the Business Professionals of America Huron Chapter went to Kellogg Community College on Friday, December 8th, 2023 to compete against 7 other schools at the MIBPA Regional 2 Conference.
There were twenty-three 1st place awards, twenty-three 2nd place awards, twelve 3rd place awards, fourteen 4th place awards, and seven 5th place awards! This gives a grand total of 79 awards among 53 winners advancing to the State Leadership Conference this year!
Below, we will recognize each award winner for their outstanding effort at the Regional Leadership Conference!
There were twenty-three 1st place awards, twenty-three 2nd place awards, twelve 3rd place awards, fourteen 4th place awards, and seven 5th place awards! This gives a grand total of 79 awards among 53 winners advancing to the State Leadership Conference this year!
Below, we will recognize each award winner for their outstanding effort at the Regional Leadership Conference!
Name |
Event |
Angela Chen |
2nd Administrative Support Concepts 2nd Database Applications |
Asia Shi |
4th Administrative Support Concepts 5th Linux Operating System Fundamentals 2nd Global Marketing Team |
Jennifer Tang |
3rd Administrative Support Concepts 2nd Business Spelling 3rd Extemporaneous Speech |
JiaJia Huang |
6th Administrative Support Concepts 1st Business Spelling 4th Computer Security 6th Digital Communication & Design Concepts 1st SQL Database Fundamentals |
Terrance Springer |
5th Administrative Support Concepts 1st Server Administration Using Microsoft |
Emily Hu |
1st Administrative Support Research Project 6th Digital Marketing Concepts 1st Presentation Individual 4th Digital Communication & Design Concepts |
Vivek Tewari |
2nd Administrative Support Research Project 4th Digital Marketing Concepts 2nd Extemporaneous Speech |
Julia Zhu |
1st Advanced Spreadsheet Applications |
Adit Vuppala |
4th Banking & Finance 3rd Computer Programming Concepts |
Avan Zaman |
3rd Banking & Finance |
Lucas Long |
2nd Banking & Finance 5th Financial Math & Analysis 6th Management, Marketing & Human Resources Concepts |
Richa Narappa |
6th Banking & Finance |
Tarun Iyer |
1st Banking & Finance 3rd Database Applications |
Kai Farjo |
6th Business Law & Ethics |
Noah Maldonado |
2nd Business Law & Ethics 4th Health Administration Concepts 2nd Health Administration Procedures |
Sri Tharika Jothipuram Jayakumar |
3rd Business Spelling 1st Health Administration Procedures 1st Integrated Office Applications |
Rudradip Ray |
1st C++ Programming 1st Computer Programming Concepts |
Anirudh Venkat |
5th Computer Programming Concepts 2nd Economic Research Individual |
Bradley Spector |
2nd Computer Programming Concepts 1st Interview Skills |
Reema Gameel |
1st Database Applications 2nd Fundamental Word Processing |
Smrithi Arcot |
4th Database Applications 3rd Fundamental Word Processing 5th Meeting & Event Planning Concepts |
Arav Bhojani |
3rd Digital Marketing Concepts 4th Economic Research Individual |
Hemanth Tavane |
2nd Digital Marketing Concepts 1st Digital Media Production 2nd Global Marketing Team |
Aarna Desai |
4th Digital Media Production 2nd Global Marketing Team |
Abhi Velivela |
3rd Digital Media Production 2nd Global Marketing Team |
Olivia Liao |
2nd Digital Media Production 5th Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications |
Rohan Panjabi |
1st Entrepreneurship 2nd Financial Analyst Team |
Melinda Mei |
1st Extemporaneous Speech 4th Prepared Speech |
Rebekah Muthyala |
6th Extemporaneous Speech 3rd Presentation Individual |
Sean Miao |
4th Financial Math & Analysis 1st Website Design Team |
Jack Regan |
3rd Fundamental Desktop Publishing 1st Parliamentary Procedure Concepts |
Bhaavna Senthilkumar |
1st Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications |
Will He |
1st Fundamental Word Processing |
Hahjin Oh |
2nd Fundamentals of Web Design |
Thisali Bandaranayake |
6th Graphic Design Promotion |
Lianne Liu |
1st Health Administration Concepts 4th Health Administration Procedures |
Aditya Muli |
2nd Human Resource Management 1st Economic Research Team |
Archit Sonaje |
3rd Human Resource Management 5th Personal Financial Management |
Misko Pawlicki |
2nd Meeting & Event Planning Concepts |
Olivia Riegle |
4th Meeting & Event Planning Concepts |
Abhay Gondesi |
2nd Parliamentary Procedure Concepts 2nd Python Programming |
Gavin Brooks |
6th Parliamentary Procedure Concepts |
Kriya Jaiganesh |
2nd Prepared Speech |
Siddhant Pandit |
2nd Presentation Individual |
State Winners
CONGRATULATIONS to our members of Huron’s Business Professionals of America Chapter! Jonathan Cook, Christy Garrett, Allison Andres, Melissa Gordon, and 51 members of the Business Professionals of America Huron Chapter competed against many other schools in Michigan at the 2024 BPA State conference from March 7-10.
Also, Ann Arbor Huron was awarded the Community Involvement Project award, an honor given to the chapter with the most involvement in this year’s State Service Project, Feed the Mitten. Huron BPA members held a food drive that collected over 5 large bins of food which was donated to the local Food Gatherers.
The chapter took home a total of 34 awards. They received eight 1st place awards, three 2nd place awards, one 3rd place award, three 4th place awards, one 5th place award, two 6th place awards, six 7th place awards, five 8th place awards, two 9th place awards, and three 10th place awards, including one gold medal, one silver medal, and one bronze medal in open events!
Five Huron BPA members were awarded the Statesman Torch Award for their excellence in Leadership, Service, Cooperation, Knowledge, Friendship, Love-Hope-Faith, and Citizenship (The 7 Torch categories).
Also, Ann Arbor Huron was awarded the Community Involvement Project award, an honor given to the chapter with the most involvement in this year’s State Service Project, Feed the Mitten. Huron BPA members held a food drive that collected over 5 large bins of food which was donated to the local Food Gatherers.
The chapter took home a total of 34 awards. They received eight 1st place awards, three 2nd place awards, one 3rd place award, three 4th place awards, one 5th place award, two 6th place awards, six 7th place awards, five 8th place awards, two 9th place awards, and three 10th place awards, including one gold medal, one silver medal, and one bronze medal in open events!
Five Huron BPA members were awarded the Statesman Torch Award for their excellence in Leadership, Service, Cooperation, Knowledge, Friendship, Love-Hope-Faith, and Citizenship (The 7 Torch categories).
Name |
Event |
Abhi Velivela |
4th Digital Media Production |
Anirudh Venkat |
1st Economic Research Individual 1st Financial Analyst Team |
Arav Bhojani |
1st Financial Analyst Team 4th Economic Research Individual Statesman Torch Award |
Asia Shi |
3rd Business Spelling-Open |
Bhaavna Senthilkumar |
2nd Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications |
Bradley Spector |
1st Financial Analyst Team 4th Interview Skills |
Rohan Panjabi |
1st Financial Analyst Team Entrepreneurship |
Yuanchen Zhao |
1st Presentation Team |
Manisha Datar |
1st Presentation Team |
Julia Zhu |
1st Presentation Team |
Lianne Liu |
1st Presentation Team 7th Health Administration Procedures Statesman Torch Award |
Emily Hu |
2nd Presentation Individual 7th Administrative Support Research Project Statesman Torch Award |
Melinda Mei |
1st Extemporaneous Speech |
Aditya Muli |
1st Economic Research Team |
Sasha Svintsitski |
1st Economic Research Team |
Adit Vuppala |
1st Economic Research Team |
Reema Gameel |
1st Database Applications |
Sean Miao |
2nd Personal Financial Management |
Vivek Tewari |
1st Administrative Support Research Project |
Rudradip Ray |
6th C++ Programming |
Archit Sonaje |
7th Personal Financial Management Statesman Torch Award |
Jiajia Huang |
7th SQL Database Fundamentals |
Olivia Liao |
5th Digital Media Production |
Sri Tharika Jothipuram Jayakumar |
Statesman Torch Award |
Nationals Winner
Congratulations to our members who competed in the 2024 BPA National Leadership Conference in Chicago, Illinois! Incredibly, 12 people from Huron placed in the top 10 of their event(s)!
Name |
Event |
Abhi Velivela |
6th Digital Media Production |
Anirudh Venkat |
2nd Economic Research Individual |
Hemanth Tavane |
10th Digital Marketing Concepts Top-10 Virtual Branding Team |
Manisha Datar |
3rd Presentation Management Team |
Julia Zhu |
3rd Presentation Management Team |
Lianne Liu |
3rd Presentation Management Team |
Yuanchen Zhao |
3rd Presentation Management Team |
Olivia Liao |
7th Digital Media Production Top-10 Virtual Branding Team |
Reema Gameel |
4th Database Applications |
Sean Miao |
5th Personal Financial Management 2nd Website Design Team 3rd Virtual Business Team |
Rudradip Ray |
2nd Website Design Team |
Vivek Tewari |
4th Administrative Support Research Project |
Smrithi Arcot |
3rd Virtual Business Team |
Archit Sonaje |
3rd Virtual Business Team |
Jiajia Huang |
Top-10 Virtual Branding Team |
Emily Hu |
Top-10 Virtual Branding Team |